Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Hendrick Bugge van Ring

Name:Hendrick Bugge van Ring
Name variants:Bogge van Rijn
Gender:male
Born:Delft
Died:
Father:
Mother:

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Religion DenominationRoman Catholic0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Artistic
portrayed by Gerrit Pietersz. van Zijl, alias: Gerard Pietersz. van Zijl

References

Primary sources

  1. Erfgoed Leiden en Omstreken (v/h Regionaal Archief Leiden), Leiden: DTB-registers (toegangsnummer 1004), 201: blad E-134v.

Secondary sources

  1. Bakker, Piet, 'Leiden fijnschilders and the local art market in the Golden Age', in: Wheelock Jr., Arthur K. (ed.) The Leiden Collection Catalogue, New York: s.n. (2017). <URL: https://www.theleidencollection.com/archive/>, 22.
  2. Bakker, Piet, 'Painters of and for the elite. Relationships, prices and familiarity with each other's work', in: Waiboer, Adriaan E., Wheelock Jr, Arthur K. & Ducos, Blaise (eds.) Vermeer and the masters of genre painting: inspiration and rivalry, New Haven: Yale University Press (2017), pp. 85-99, 94.
  3. Schwartz, Gary, 'Gerard Pietersz. van Zijl the Portraitist. A Ghost Story', in: Dumas, Charles (ed.) Face Book. Studies on Dutch and Flemish Portraiture of the 16th-18th Centuries. Liber Amicorum Presented to Rudolf E.O. Ekkart on the Occasion of his 65th Birthday, Leiden: Primavera Pers (2012), pp. 301-310, 308.

Metadata

Last update: