Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Gerrit Pietersz. van Zijl

Name:Gerrit Pietersz. van Zijl
Name variants:Gerard Pietersz. van Zijl
Gender:male
Born:Leiden circa
Died:Amsterdam buried on
Father:
Mother:

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Subject of painting Genrefiguren0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Genregenrestukken0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Genregezelschappen0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Historiehistoriestukken0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Portretgroepsportretten0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Portretportretten0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Artistic
portrayed Govert Flinck, alias: Govaert Flinck
portrayed Sybrant Camay, alias: Kamay; Kamey
portrayed Maria Coppesz
portrayed Jacoba Bicker
portrayed Aeltge Hendricksdr. van Swieten, alias: Alida
portrayed Hendrick Bugge van Ring, alias: Bogge van Rijn
portrayed Cornelia Pauw
portrayed Willem Pauw
portrayed Hendrick de Sandra
portrayed Margaretha Tortarolis
portrayed Adolf Vorstius, alias: Vorst
portrayed Susanna Barlaeus
Education and training
pupil of Jan Symonsz Pynasdisputed
Friendship
bequests to Jan Meures, alias: Meurs; Mueres
bequests to Judith Wijntiens
legal guardian of Abraham Louis van Loo
legal guardian of Jean van Loo, alias: Johannes van Loo
Housing
tennant of Jacob Dielofsz. Block

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Houbraken, Arn., De groote schouburgh der Nederlantsche konstschilders en schilderessen, waar van 'er vele met hunne beeltenissen ten tooneel verschynen, .. zynde een vervolg op het schilderboek van K. van Mander (3 vols.), Amsterdam: Arnold Houbraken (1718-1721), volume 2: 225.

Secondary sources

  1. De Vries Azn., A.D., 'Biografische aanteekeningen, betreffende voornamelijk Amsterdamsche schilders, plaatsnijders, enz. en hunne verwanten', Oud-Holland 4 (1886), pp. 71-80, 135-144, 215-224, 295-304.
  2. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008).
  3. Schwartz, Gary, 'Gerard Pietersz. van Zijl the Portraitist. A Ghost Story', in: Dumas, Charles (ed.) Face Book. Studies on Dutch and Flemish Portraiture of the 16th-18th Centuries. Liber Amicorum Presented to Rudolf E.O. Ekkart on the Occasion of his 65th Birthday, Leiden: Primavera Pers (2012), pp. 301-310.
  4. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden K√ľnstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 36, Leipzig: Engelmann (1948).

Metadata

Last update: