Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Aeltge Hendricksdr. van Swieten

Name:Aeltge Hendricksdr. van Swieten
Name variants:Alida
Gender:female
Born:
Died:
Father:
Mother:

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
No attributes defined

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Artistic
portrayed by Gerrit Pietersz. van Zijl, alias: Gerard Pietersz. van Zijl

References

Primary sources

  1. Erfgoed Leiden en Omstreken (v/h Regionaal Archief Leiden), Leiden: DTB-registers (toegangsnummer 1004), 201: blad E-134v.

Secondary sources

  1. Schwartz, Gary, 'Gerard Pietersz. van Zijl the Portraitist. A Ghost Story', in: Dumas, Charles (ed.) Face Book. Studies on Dutch and Flemish Portraiture of the 16th-18th Centuries. Liber Amicorum Presented to Rudolf E.O. Ekkart on the Occasion of his 65th Birthday, Leiden: Primavera Pers (2012), pp. 301-310, 308.

Metadata

Last update: