Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Jan Meures

Name:Jan Meures
Name variants:Meurs; Mueres
Gender:male
Born:Amsterdam baptized on
Died:Amsterdam
Father:Arent Jansz Meurs, alias: Aert Jansz van Eegem (1572 - ?)
Mother:Femmetje Jans (1572 - ?)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Religion DenominationReformed0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Religion DenominationMennonite1656-00-00 1656-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Artistic
portrayed by Bartholomeus van der Helst
portrayed by Jan Lievens
Friendship
heir of Gerrit Pietersz. van Zijl, alias: Gerard Pietersz. van Zijl

References

Primary sources

  1. Amsterdam Museum, Amsterdam: Collectie, SA 7406.
  2. Stadsarchief Amsterdam, Amsterdam: DTB-registers (toegangsnummer 5001), 763: 154 & 1056: 60.

Secondary sources

  1. Dudok van Heel, S.A.C., 'Jan Vos (1610-1667)', Jaarboek Amstelodamum 72 (1980), pp. 23-43. <URL: https://amstelodamum-archief.nl/resources/1980_jb_72.pdf>, 42.
  2. Hell, Maarten, De Amsterdamse herberg 1450-1800. Geestrijk centrum van het openbare leven, Nijmegen: Vantilt (2017), 181.
  3. Schwartz, Gary, 'Gerard Pietersz. van Zijl the Portraitist. A Ghost Story', in: Dumas, Charles (ed.) Face Book. Studies on Dutch and Flemish Portraiture of the 16th-18th Centuries. Liber Amicorum Presented to Rudolf E.O. Ekkart on the Occasion of his 65th Birthday, Leiden: Primavera Pers (2012), pp. 301-310, 302 & 309 (n. 9).

Metadata

Last update: