Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Pieter Bodding van Laer

Name variants:Bamboccio | Bamboots
Gender:male
Born:Haarlem baptized on
Died:
Father:Jacob Claesz Bodding (1571 - ?)
Mother:Magdalena Heyns (1573 - ?)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Subject of painting Genregenrestukken0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Historiehistoriestukken0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting LandschapItaliaanse landschappen0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Landschapgrotten0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Education and training
pupil of Esaias van den Velde I, alias: (J)osiasprobably

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Houbraken, Arn., De groote schouburgh der Nederlantsche konstschilders en schilderessen, waar van 'er vele met hunne beeltenissen ten tooneel verschynen, .. zynde een vervolg op het schilderboek van K. van Mander (3 vols.), Amsterdam: Arnold Houbraken (1718-1721).

Secondary sources

  1. Blankert, A., 'Over Pieter van Laer als dier- en landschapschilder', Oud Holland 83 (1968), pp. 117-134.
  2. Bredius, A., 'Archiefsprokkelingen: Laer, Stoop', Oud-Holland 56 (1939), pp. 125.
  3. Briels, Jan, Vlaamse schilders en de dageraad van Hollands Gouden Eeuw, 1585-1630 : met biografieën als bijlage, Antwerpen: Mercatorfonds (1997).
  4. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008).
  5. Haak, B., Hollandse schilders in de gouden eeuw, Amsterdam: Meulenhoff-Landshoff (1984).
  6. Hoogewerff, G.J., 'Pieter van Laer en zijn vrienden', Oud-Holland 49|50 (1932)|(1933), pp. 1-17|103-117, 250-262.
  7. Janeck, Axel, Untersuchung über den holländischen Maler Pieter van Laer, genannt Bamboccio, Würzburg: Gugel (1968).
  8. Miedema, Hessel, De archiefbescheiden van het St. Lukasgilde te Haarlem, 1497-1798, Alphen aan den Rijn: Canaletto (1980).
  9. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 22, Leipzig: Engelmann (1928).
  10. Turner, Jane (ed.) The dictionary of art (34 vols.), London: Macmillan; New York: Grove (1996).
  11. Von Würzbach, Alfred, Niederländisches Künstler-Lexikon (3 vols.), Leipzig: Halm und Goldmann (1906-1911). <URL: http://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/wurzbach1906ga>.

Metadata

Last update: