Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Jean Ducamps

Name:Jean Ducamps
Name variants:Giovanni di Filippo del Campo / Jean Duchamps / Jean Asol
Gender:male
Born:Kamerijk (Cambrai) circa
Died:Madrid after
Father:
Mother:

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Identity Nickname (Bentvueghels)Braeff0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Historiehistoriestukken0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Education and training
pupil of Abraham Janssens van Nuyssen Icertain
Housing
landlord of Gerard van Kuijll, alias: Gerard van Krick

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Hoogewerff, G.J., Nederlandsche kunstenaars te Rome (1600-1725): Uittreksels uit de parochiale archieven, 's-Gravenhage: Algemeene landsdrukkerij (1943)

Secondary sources

  1. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008)
  2. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 5, Leipzig: Engelmann (1911)
  3. Meißner, Günter, Allgemeines Künstler-Lexikon: die bildenden Künstler aller Zeiten und Völker, Teil 16, München-Leipzig: Saur (1997)
  4. De Maere, J. & Webbes, M., Martin, Jennifer A. (ed.) Illustrated dictionary of 17th century Flemish painters (3 vols.), Brussels: La Renaissance du Livre (1994)
  5. Montias, John Michael, 'A Bramer document about Jean Ducamps, alias Giovanni del Campo', in: Logan, Anne-Marie (ed.) Essays in Northern European art presented to Egbert Haverkamp-Begemann on his sixtieth birthday, Doornspijk: Davaco (1983), pp. 178-82
  6. Hoogewerff, G.J., 'De Nederlandsche kunstenaars in Rome in de XVIIe eeuw en hun conflict met de Academie van St.Lucas', Mededelingen van de Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen, afdeling letterkunde 62 (1926), pp. 117-150

Metadata

Last update: