Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Menasseh Ben Israel

Name:Menasseh Ben Israel
Name variants:Manuel Dias Soeiro
Gender:male
Born:Lissabon
Died:Middelburg
Father:Joseph Ben Israel (? - ?)
Mother:Rachel Soeira (? - ?)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Religion DenominationJewish0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Artistic
portrayed by Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn
Business
is employer of Judah Leib ben Mordecai Gimpel
predecessor in business of Elijahu Aboab
Publishing and printing
buys / inherits stock from Elijahu Aboab

References

External biographical records

Secondary sources

  1. Molhuysen, P.C., Blok, P.J., Knappert, L. & Kossmann, F.K.H. (eds.) Nieuw Nederlandsch biografisch woordenboek (10 vols.), Leiden: A.W. Sijthoff (1911-1937), volume 10: 604-613
  2. Kleerkooper, M.M. & Van Stockum, W.P., De boekhandel te Amsterdam voornamelijk in de 17e eeuw: biographische en geschiedkundige aanteekeningen (2 vols.), [Bijdragen tot de geschiedenis van den Nederlandschen boekhandel 10], ’s-Gravenhage: Nijhoff (1914), volume 1: 410-412 & volume 2: 1385
  3. Heller, Marvin J., Studies in the Making of the Early Hebrew Book, Leiden [etc.]: Brill (2008), 23
  4. Feuchtwanger, Naomi, 'An illustrated Minhagim book printed in Amsterdam', in: Offenberg, Adri K., Schrijver, Emile G.L. & Hoogewoud, F.J. (eds.) Treasures of Jewish Booklore: Treasures of Jewish Booklore Marking the 200th Anniversary of the Birth of Leeser Rosenthal, 1794-1994, Amsterdam: Amsterdam University Press (1994), pp. 36, 37. <URL: http://cf.uba.uva.nl/nl/publicaties/treasures/text/t16.html>, 36
  5. Nadler, S., Menasseh ben Israel. Rabbi of Amsterdam, New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press (2018), s.p.
  6. Bomford, David, Kirby, Jo, Ashok, Roy, Rüger, Axel & White, Raymond, Rembrandt, London: National Gallery (2006), 110

Metadata

Last update: