Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Karel Biset

Name:Karel Biset
Name variants:Charles Emanuel Biset
Gender:male
Born:Mechelen baptized on
Died:Breda
Father:George Biset (? - 1671)
Mother:Magdalena Dillens (? - ?)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Subject of painting Genregenrestukken0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Historiehistoriestukken0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Portretportretten0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Portretgroepsportretten0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Stillevenstillevens0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Artistic
collaborated with Wilhelm Schubert van Ehrenberg, alias: Willem / Guilleaume van Aerdenbergh
courtly client of Juan Domingo Méndez de Haro y Fernández de Córdoba, alias: Juan Domingo de Zuñiga y Fonseca
Education and training
pupil of George Biset, alias: Joris Bisetcertain

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Duverger, Erik, Antwerpse kunstinventarissen uit de zeventiende eeuw (12 vols.), [Fontes historiae artis Neerlandicae / Bronnen voor de kunstgeschiedenis van de Nederlanden 1-12], Brussel: (1984-2002), volume 9: 77 (20-9-1667), volume 9: 79-80 (20-10-1667), volume 9: 371-372 (28-4-1672), volume 9: 482-483 (9-2-1674), volume 10: 7-8 (14-7-1674), volume 10: 11-13 (31-7-1674), volume 10: 24-25 (19/21-11-1674), volume 11: 111-112 (28-8-1681), volume 11: 199 (9-12-1682) & volume 12: 279 (28-9-1693)
  2. Stadsarchief Breda, Breda: Hervormde Gemeente Breda Kerkeraad (toegangsnummer ARC0197), 356: 89 (21-10-1707) & 492: 48 (27-11-1702)
  3. De Bie, Cornelis, Het gulden cabinet van de edel vrij schilder const, inhoudende den lof vande vermarste schilders, architecte, beldthowers ende plaetsnijders van deze eeuw, Antwerpen: Jan Meyssens (1661), 518
  4. Houbraken, Arn., De groote schouburgh der Nederlantsche konstschilders en schilderessen, waar van 'er vele met hunne beeltenissen ten tooneel verschynen, .. zynde een vervolg op het schilderboek van K. van Mander (3 vols.), Amsterdam: Arnold Houbraken (1718-1721), volume 2: 292
  5. Rombouts, Ph. & Van Lerius, Th., De Liggeren en andere historische archieven der Antwerpsche Sint Lucasgilde onder de zinspreuk: Wt ionsten versaemt (2 vols.), Antwerpen: Baggerman; ’s Gravenhage: Nijhoff (1864-1876), volume 2: 324 (1661/1662)
  6. Weyerman, Jacob Campo, De levens-beschryvingen der Nederlandsche konst-schilders en konst-schilderessen : met een uytbreyding over de schilder-konst der ouden (4 vols.), 's Gravenhage: de wed. E. Boucquet, H. Scheurleer, F. Boucquet, en J. de Jongh; Dordrecht: Ab. Blussé en zoon (1729-1769), volume 2: 312-323

Secondary sources

  1. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008)
  2. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 4, Leipzig: Engelmann (1910)
  3. Van den Branden, F. Jos., Geschiedenis der Antwerpsche Schilderschool, Antwerpen: J.E. Buschmann (1883). <URL: http://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/vandenbranden1883>, 872-875
  4. Meißner, Günter, Allgemeines Künstler-Lexikon: die bildenden Künstler aller Zeiten und Völker, Teil 11, München-Leipzig: Saur (1995)
  5. Levert, Stephanie, "Étrangers, mais habitués en cette ville de Paris". Les artistes néerlandais à Paris (1550-1700) : une prosopographie, Paris: s.n. (2017), (Proefschrift Universiteit Utrecht)
  6. Van der Stighelen, Katlijne, 'De familie van dr. Joannes van Buyten geportretteerd door Karel Emmanuel Biset. Een reprise over portretten, vriendschap en paddestoelen', in: Dumas, Charles, Buijsen, Edwin & Manuth, Volker (eds.) Face Book. Studies on Dutch and Flemish Portraiture of the 16th-18th Centuries. Liber Amicorum Presented to Rudolf E.O. Ekkart on the Occasion of his 65th Birthday, Leiden: Primavera Pers (2012), pp. 419-430
  7. Roberts-Jones, Philippe, De Wilde, Éliane & Dechaux, Carine (eds.) Le dictionnaire des peintres belges du XIVe siècle à nos jours : depuis les premiers maîtres des anciens Pays-Bas méridionaux et de la principauté de Liège jusqu’aux artistes contemporains, Bruxelles: La Renaissance du Livre (1995), (édition en ligne). <URL: http://balat.kikirpa.be/peintres/>, 352
  8. Van der Willigen, Adriaan & Meijer, Fred G., A dictionary of Dutch and Flemish still-life painters working in oils, 1525-1725, Leiden: Primavera Press (2003), 38

Metadata

Last update: