Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Willem van Royen

Name:Willem van Royen
Name variants:Hendrik Wilhelmus
Gender:male
Born:Amsterdam baptized on
Died:Amsterdam buried on
Father:Abram Adriaensz (1636 - ?)
Mother:Barbara Harmens Lamberts Belaer (1637 - 1678)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Religion DenominationReformed0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Dierenvogels0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Genregenrestukken0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Education and training
pupil of Melchior d' Hondecoetercertain

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Stadsarchief Amsterdam, Amsterdam: DTB-registers (toegangsnummer 5001), 534: 124 & 551: 287
  2. Houbraken, Arn., De groote schouburgh der Nederlantsche konstschilders en schilderessen, waar van 'er vele met hunne beeltenissen ten tooneel verschynen, .. zynde een vervolg op het schilderboek van K. van Mander (3 vols.), Amsterdam: Arnold Houbraken (1718-1721), volume 3: 74 (sub Melchior de Hondekoeter)
  3. Bredius, A., Künstler-Inventare, Urkunden zur Geschichte der holländische Kunst des XVIten, XVIIten und XVIIIten Jahrhunderts (8 vols.), Den Haag: Nijhoff (1915-1922). <URL: http://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/bredius1915ga>, volume 6: 2207-2209

Secondary sources

  1. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008)
  2. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 29, Leipzig: Engelmann (1935)
  3. Wright, Christopher, Paintings in Dutch museums : an index of oil paintings in public collections in the Netherlands by artists born before 1870, Amsterdam: Meulenhoff; London: Sotheby Parke Bernet (1980)
  4. Lambour, R.C., '400 jaar volgens Bartjens. Meester Willem Bartjens (1569–1638) en de zijnen in Amsterdam en Zwolle, zijn schoonfamilie Stangerus in Amsterdam en Delft en de Delftse regent Andries van Stangerlant als erflater', De Nederlandsche Leeuw 121 (2004), pp. 76-112
  5. Van Eeghen, I.H., 'Hunthum en Van Royen of Breughel en Savery', Maandblad Amstelodamum 61 (1974), pp. 32-40
  6. De Bruyn Kops, C.J., 'Willem van Royen (1672-1742), meester fijnschilder te Amsterdam en zijn aandeel in het poppenhuis van Petronella Oortman', Maandblad Amstelodamum 61 (1974), pp. 109-112. <URL: https://amstelodamum-archief.nl/resources/1974_mb_61.pdf>
  7. De Seyn, Eug. M.H., Dessinateurs, graveurs et peintres des anciens Pays-Bas: écoles flamande et hollandaise, Turnhout: Brepols (1947)
  8. Buijsen, E. (ed.) Haagse schilders in de Gouden Eeuw : het Hoogsteder Lexicon van alle schilders werkzaam in Den Haag 1600-1700, Den Haag: Kunsthandel Hoogsteder & Hoogsteder; Zwolle: Waanders (1998)
  9. De Vries Azn., A.D., 'Biografische aanteekeningen, betreffende voornamelijk Amsterdamsche schilders, plaatsnijders, enz. en hunne verwanten', Oud-Holland 3 (1885), pp. 55-80, 135-160, 223-240, 303-312, 311

Metadata

Deprecated URIs

Last update: