Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Paulus Gerritsz. van Paetz

Name:Paulus Gerritsz. van Paetz
Name variants:Paets
Gender:male
Born:Utrecht circa
Died:
Father:Gerrit Paulusz. van Paets (? - 1636)
Mother:Jozijna Olofs van Hindersteijn (? - 1628)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Subject of painting Stillevenvanitasstillevens0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Education and training
pupil of Simon Petrus Tilman genannt Schenck, alias: Simon Peter Tileman / Tilemanncertain

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Het Utrechts Archief, Utrecht: Stadsbestuur van Utrecht 1577-1795 (toegangsnummer 702), 174-96: 57 (30-4-1658)
  2. Het Utrechts Archief, Utrecht: Gereformeerd Burgerweeshuis (toegangsnummer 725), 47-1: 235v (17-2-1639), 720-4: 41v, scan 51 (6-11-1636), 768-5: 43v, scan nr. 46 (23-8-1640) & 768-5: 50v, scan nr. 53 (15-4-1645)

Secondary sources

  1. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008), 596 (daar abusievelijk ook als Pieter Pietersz Paets)
  2. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 26, Leipzig: Engelmann (1932), 135 (daar abusievelijk ook als Pieter Pietersz Paets)
  3. Gemar-Koeltzsch, Erika, Luca Bild-Lexikon: Holländische Stillebenmaler des 17. Jahrhunderts (2 vols.), Lingen: Luca (1995)
  4. Beutin, Ludwig, 'Simon Peter Tilmann 1601-1668: ein bremisch-niederländischer Maler', Bremische Weihnachtsblätter 11 (1950), pp. 9-43, 41
  5. Van der Willigen, Adriaan & Meijer, Fred G., A dictionary of Dutch and Flemish still-life painters working in oils, 1525-1725, Leiden: Primavera Press (2003), 157 (daar abusievelijk ook als Pieter Pietersz Paets)

Metadata

Last update: