Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Aegidius Anselmo

Name:Aegidius Anselmo
Name variants:Gillis
Gender:male
Born:Antwerpen
Died:
Father:Antonio Anselmo (1536 - 1611)
Mother:Johanna Hooftman (? - 1598)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Religion DenominationReformed0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Friendship
received contribution in album amicorum from Emanuel van Meteren
received contribution in album amicorum from Bernardus Paludanus, alias: Berend ten Broeke
received contribution in album amicorum from Abraham van Goorle, alias: Gorlaeus
received contribution in album amicorum from Michiel Coignet
received contribution in album amicorum from Emmanuel Ximenes

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Album amicorum van Aegidius Anselmus Antoniszoon, Den Haag, Koninklijke Bibliotheek: KW 71 J 57

Secondary sources

  1. Van der Meer, Gay, 'Het album amicorum van Aegidius Anselmo, kleinzoon van de Antwerpse reder Gillis Hooftman', De Gulden Passer 80 (2002), pp. 9-38. <URL: https://www.dbnl.org/tekst/_gul005200201_01/_gul005200201_01_0002.php>

Metadata

Last update: