Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Paulus Merula

Name:Paulus Merula
Name variants:Paul de Merle; Gulielmus Mismetius; Paul Guillaume
Gender:male
Born:Dordrecht
Died:Rostock
Father:Willem Pouwelsz Merula (1529 - 1599)
Mother:Jacoba Gijsbertsdr Heermans (? - ?)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Religion DenominationReformed0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Portretportretten0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Artistic
portrayed Joseph Justus Scaliger
Friendship
contributed to the album amicorum from Daniel van Vlierden

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Album amicorum van Daniel van Vlierden, Den Haag, Koninklijke Bibliotheek: 74 G 21, s.n.: 63

Secondary sources

  1. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008)
  2. Molhuysen, P.C., Blok, P.J., Knappert, L. & Kossmann, F.K.H. (eds.) Nieuw Nederlandsch biografisch woordenboek (10 vols.), Leiden: A.W. Sijthoff (1911-1937), volume 2: 902-904
  3. Wright, Christopher, Paintings in Dutch museums : an index of oil paintings in public collections in the Netherlands by artists born before 1870, Amsterdam: Meulenhoff; London: Sotheby Parke Bernet (1980)
  4. Frijhoff, Willem, 'Paullus Merula', in: Frijhoff, Willem, Leentvaar, Roel, Esseboom, Cees & De Bruijn, Teun (eds.) Dordts Biografisch Woordenboek, Dordrecht: Regionaal Archief Dordrecht (2015), pp. s.p. <URL: https://www.regionaalarchiefdordrecht.nl/biografisch-woordenboek/>, s.p.

Metadata

Deprecated URIs

Last update: