Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Johannes Beuns

Name:Johannes Beuns
Name variants:Jean
Gender:male
Born:Amsterdam baptized on
Died:
Father:Isaac Beuns (1608 - ?)
Mother:Helena Hackius (? - ?)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Religion DenominationReformed0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Business
is employee of Daniel Elsevier
is employee of Johannes Janssonius, alias: Jan Jansz | Jan van Aernem | Jan Janssen Brouwer de oude
Friendship
baptism was witnessed by Franciscus Hackius, alias: Fran├žois / Frans Hacke

References

Primary sources

  1. Stadsarchief Amsterdam, Amsterdam: DTB-registers (toegangsnummer 5001), 41: 360 & 497: 500
  2. Stadsarchief Amsterdam, Amsterdam: Archief van de Notarissen ter standplaats Amsterdam (toegangsnummer 5075), 2410: 75

Secondary sources

  1. Van Eeghen, I.H., De Amsterdamse Boekhandel 1680-1725 (6 vols.), Amsterdam: Scheltema & Holkema NV/N. Israel (1960-1978). <URL: https://www.dbnl.org/tekst/eegh004amst01_01/>, volume III: 116
  2. Van Eeghen, I.H., 'Three contemporaries in the service of Daniel Elzevir (Pieter le Grand, Johannes Beuns, Jacob de Zetter', Quaerendo 9 (1979), pp. 337-342, 338
  3. Keblusek, Marika, 'Book agents: intermediaries in the early modern world of books', in: Cools, Hans, Keblusek, Marika & Noldus, Badeloch (eds.) Your humble servant. Agents in early modern Europe, Hilversum: Verloren (2006), pp. 97-107, 100

Metadata

Last update: