Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Quinten Matsys I

Name:Quinten Matsys
Name variants:Quintin Matsijs / Massijs
Gender:male
Born:Leuven or
Died:Antwerpen between and
Father:
Mother:

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Subject of painting Historiereligieuze figuren0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Portretportretten0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Artistic
portrayed Desiderius Erasmus
Education and training
master of Eduwart Portugaloyscertain
Friendship
legal guardian of Brigitta Patinier
legal guardian of Anna Patinier

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Van Hemeldonck, Godelieve, Kunst en kunstenaars, s.p.: s.n. (2007), (typoscript Felixarchief te Antwerpen), S-12

Secondary sources

  1. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008)
  2. Vergara, Alejandro, 'Joachim Patinir & Quinten Metsys. De verzoeking van de heilige Antonius', Kunstschrift 29-5 (2006), pp. 20-25
  3. Van den Branden, F. Jos., Geschiedenis der Antwerpsche Schilderschool, Antwerpen: J.E. Buschmann (1883). <URL: http://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/vandenbranden1883>, 108, 117 & 234-235
  4. Wright, Christopher, Paintings in Dutch museums : an index of oil paintings in public collections in the Netherlands by artists born before 1870, Amsterdam: Meulenhoff; London: Sotheby Parke Bernet (1980)
  5. Swillens, P.T.A., Prisma Schilderslexicon: bevat ruim 4000 namen van Nederlandse en Belgische schilders, tekenaars, graveurs, etsers, houtsnijders, decorateurs, miniaturisten enz. van de 15e eeuw af tot heden, Utrecht/Antwerpen: Het Spectrum (1957)
  6. Vlieghe, Hans, Stroo, Cyriel & Van Gelder, Hilde, Vlaamse Meesters - Zes Eeuwen Schilderkunst, Zwolle: Waanders (2006)
  7. Roberts-Jones, Philippe, De Wilde, Éliane & Dechaux, Carine (eds.) Le dictionnaire des peintres belges du XIVe siècle à nos jours : depuis les premiers maîtres des anciens Pays-Bas méridionaux et de la principauté de Liège jusqu’aux artistes contemporains, Bruxelles: La Renaissance du Livre (1995), (édition en ligne). <URL: http://balat.kikirpa.be/peintres/>, 3866

Metadata

Last update: