Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Cornelis van Jagen

Name:Cornelis van Jagen
Name variants:Corselis
Gender:male
Born:Amsterdam baptized on
Died:
Father:Isaac Jacobsz van Jagen (1663 - ?)
Mother:Geertruij Corselus, alias: Cornelis; Korcelis (1663 - 1744)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Subject of painting Historiehistoriestukken0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Ornamentstads- en familiewapens0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
No relations defined

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Stadsarchief Amsterdam, Amsterdam: DTB-registers (toegangsnummer 5001), 542: 354

Secondary sources

  1. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008)
  2. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden K√ľnstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 18, Leipzig: Engelmann (1925)
  3. Waller, F.G., Biographisch woordenboek van Noord Nederlandsche graveurs, 's-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff (1938). <URL: https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=MMKB06:000001910>

Metadata