Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Gaspard van Helmont

Name:Gaspard van Helmont
Name variants:Kasper
Gender:male
Born:Antwerpen baptized on
Died:
Father:Mathias van Helmont (1623 - 1679)
Mother:Margharetha Verstockt (? - ?)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Subject of painting Portretportretten0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
No relations defined

References

Primary sources

  1. Van Hemeldonck, Godelieve, Kunst en kunstenaars, s.p.: s.n. (2007), (typoscript Felixarchief te Antwerpen), S-1440

Secondary sources

  1. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008)
  2. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden K√ľnstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 16, Leipzig: Engelmann (1923)
  3. Van den Branden, F. Jos., Geschiedenis der Antwerpsche Schilderschool, Antwerpen: J.E. Buschmann (1883). <URL: http://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/vandenbranden1883>, 1023

Metadata

Last update: