Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Frederik III van Denemarken

Name:Frederik III van Denemarken
Name variants:Friedrich
Gender:male
Born:
Died:
Father:Christiaan IV van Denemarken (1577 - 1648)
Mother:Anne Catherine van Brandenburg (1575 - 1612)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
No attributes defined

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Artistic
courtly patron of Hans van Steenwinkel
courtly patron of Toussaint Gelton, alias: Tousseyn Gelton
courtly patron of Joachim (van) Sandrart
courtly patron of Wolfgang Heimbach
courtly patron of Peter van Kessel
portrayed by Wolfgang Heimbach
Business
is employer of Hendrik Ruse van Rysensteen
Friendship
principal of Toussaint Gelton, alias: Tousseyn Gelton

References

External biographical records

Secondary sources

  1. Johannsen, Hugo, 'The Steenwinckels: The Success Story of a Netherlandish Immigrant Family in Denmark', in: Ottenheym, Konrad & De Jonge, Krista (eds.) The Low Countries at the crossroads : Netherlandish architecture as an export product in early modern Europe (1480-1680), Turnhout: Brepols (2013), pp. 128-141, 136, 141

Metadata

Deprecated URIs

Last update: