Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Joannes Craborne

Name:Joannes Craborne
Name variants:Craeyborn
Gender:male
Born:Antwerpen
Died:
Father:Willem Craeyborn (? - 1570)
Mother:Margriet Willems Mostart (? - ?)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
No attributes defined

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
No relations defined

References

Primary sources

  1. Van Hemeldonck, Godelieve, Het Grootwerk, Goud- en Zilversmeden vermeld te Antwerpen 13e-19e eeuw (6 vols.), Antwerpen: s.n. (2005), (typoscript Felixarchief te Antwerpen), volume 3: 16-511

Secondary sources

  1. Di Lenardo, Isabelle, 'Carlo Helman, merchant, patron and collector, and the role of family ties in the Antwerp - Venice migrant network', in: Scholten, Frits, Woodall, Joanna & Meijers, Dulcia (eds.) Art and migration : Netherlandish artists on the move / Kunst en migratie : Nederlandse kunstenaars op drift, 1400-1750, [Netherlands Yearbook for History of Art / Nederlandsch Kunsthistorisch Jaarboek 63], Leiden: Brill (2013), pp. 324-347

Metadata