Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Philippe Musson

Name:Philippe Musson
Name variants:Flups Musson
Gender:male
Born:Antwerpen
Died:
Father:Mathys Musson (1598 - 1678)
Mother:

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
No attributes defined

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Business
is employee of Jean Michel Picart
Education and training
pupil of Jean Valdor II, alias: Johan / Jehan Waldorcertain

References

Primary sources

  1. Rombouts, Ph. & Van Lerius, Th., De Liggeren en andere historische archieven der Antwerpsche Sint Lucasgilde onder de zinspreuk: Wt ionsten versaemt (2 vols.), Antwerpen: Baggerman; ’s Gravenhage: Nijhoff (1864-1876), volume 2: 188, 192 (1647/1648)

Secondary sources

  1. Levert, Stephanie, "Étrangers, mais habitués en cette ville de Paris". Les artistes néerlandais à Paris (1550-1700) : une prosopographie, Paris: s.n. (2017), (Proefschrift Universiteit Utrecht)
  2. Denucé, Jan, Na Peter Pauwel Rubens. Documenten uit den kunsthandel te Antwerpen in de XVIIe eeuw van Matthijs Musson, [Bronnen voor de geschiedenis van de Vlaamsche kunst 5], Antwerpen: Uitgave De Sikkel; 's-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff (1949), 161-162 (4-8-1646), 161 (1-7-1656), 171-172 (2-3-1657) & 176-177 (7-12-1657)

Metadata

Last update: