Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Jacob de Zetter

Name:Jacob de Zetter
Name variants:Jacobus Zettherus
Gender:male
Born:Amsterdam baptized on
Died:
Father:Paul de Zetter (1601 - 1674)
Mother:Susanna van der Weijtt (1602 - 1679)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
No attributes defined

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Business
is employee of Daniel Elsevier

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Stadsarchief Amsterdam, Amsterdam: DTB-registers (toegangsnummer 5001), 41: 409, 44: 161, 96: 118, 118: 11, 131: 445, 132: 78, 485: 59, 521: 244 & 1069: 253

Secondary sources

  1. Kleerkooper, M.M. & Van Stockum, W.P., De boekhandel te Amsterdam voornamelijk in de 17e eeuw: biographische en geschiedkundige aanteekeningen (2 vols.), [Bijdragen tot de geschiedenis van den Nederlandschen boekhandel 10], ’s-Gravenhage: Nijhoff (1914), volume 2: 1048
  2. Donkersloot-De Vrij, Marijke, Repertorium van Nederlandse kaartmakers 1500-1900, Utrecht: s.n. (2003). <URL: https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6149380>
  3. Van Eeghen, I.H., 'Three contemporaries in the service of Daniel Elzevir (Pieter le Grand, Johannes Beuns, Jacob de Zetter', Quaerendo 9 (1979), pp. 337-342

Metadata

Last update: