Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Pieter Crijnse Volmarijn

Name variants:Pieter Crijnsz. Volmarijn
Gender:male
Born:Rotterdam circa
Died:Rotterdam buried on
Father:Crijn Hendricks Volmarijn (1601 - 1645)
Mother:Trijntje Pieters Hollaer (? - ca. 1646)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Subject of painting Genrefiguren0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Historiehistoriestukken0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Education and training
pupil of Hendrick Martensz Sorgh genaamd Rokescertain
pupil of Nicolaus Knupfer, alias: Nicolaescertain
pupil of Vincent Casteleyn (I / II)certain
pupil of Jacob Jordaens Icertain

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Bredius, A., Künstler-Inventare, Urkunden zur Geschichte der holländische Kunst des XVIten, XVIIten und XVIIIten Jahrhunderts (8 vols.), Den Haag: Nijhoff (1915-1922). <URL: http://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/bredius1915ga>, volume 6: 1893 & volume 7: 260-264.
  2. Stadsarchief Rotterdam, Rotterdam: Oud notarieel archief (toegangsnummer 18), 546: 68/133, 3846: 287/1131 & 3846: 289/1137.
  3. Stadsarchief Rotterdam, Rotterdam: Weeskamer Rotterdam (toegangsnummer 16), 615: fol. 53v-81v (rekening 1647-1651).

Secondary sources

  1. Bok, Marten Jan, Vraag en aanbod op de Nederlandse kunstmarkt, 1580-1700, s.l.: s.n. (1994), (Proefschrift, Universiteit Utrecht).
  2. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008).
  3. Haverkorn Van Rijsewijk, P., 'Rotterdamsche Schilders, De schilders Volmarijn', Oud-Holland 12 (1894), pp. 136-159.
  4. Scheffer, J.H. & Obreen, Fr. D.O., Rotterdamsche historiebladen (3 vols.), Rotterdam: Nijgh & Van Ditmar (1871-1880).
  5. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 34, Leipzig: Engelmann (1940).
  6. Van der Zeeuw, Liesbeth, 'Naamlijst van zeventiende-eeuwse Rotterdamse schilders', in: Schadee, Nora (ed.) Rotterdamse meesters uit de Gouden Eeuw, Zwolle: Waanders; Rotterdam: Historisch Museum (1994), pp. 269-312.
  7. d'Hulst, R.A., 'Een paar toevoegingen aan het oeuvre van Pieter Crijnse Volmarijn', in: Logan, Anne-Marie (ed.) Essays in Northern European Art, presented to Egbert Haverkamp-Begemann on his sixtieth birthday, Utrecht: Davaco (1983), pp. 113-116.
  8. d'Hulst, R.A., 'Pieter Crijnse Volmarijn, een Rotterdamse navolger van de Antwerpse schildersschool uit de 17de eeuw', Mededelingen van de Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België, Klasse der Schone Kunsten 32-1 (1970), pp. 1-22.

Metadata