Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Gerrit (van) Battem

Name:Gerrit (van) Battem
Name variants:Gerard Battum
Gender:male
Born:Rotterdam circa
Died:Rotterdam buried on
Father:Gerrit Batton (? - 1640)
Mother:Elisabet Furnerius (1617 - 1662)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Subject of painting Genreschuurinterieurs0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Keuken- en marktstukkenkeukenstukken0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Landschaplandschappen0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Landschapriviergezichten0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Landschapwinterlandschappen0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Marinezeegezichten0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Stillevenbloemstillevens0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Stillevenvisstillevens0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Education and training
pupil of Abraham Furneriuscertain
pupil of Philips Aertsz Koninckprobably
Friendship
ward of Jan Daemen Cool

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Stadsarchief Rotterdam, Rotterdam: DTB-registers (toegangsnummer 1.02), 64: s.p. (27-03-1667) & s.n.: s.p. (21-01-1680)
  2. Stadsarchief Rotterdam, Rotterdam: Oud notarieel archief (toegangsnummer 18), 389: 152 (aktenr. 152), 389: 426-428 (aktenr. 201), 389: 459-460 (aktenr. 218) & 389: 463-464 (aktenr. 220)
  3. Het Utrechts Archief, Utrecht: DTB-registers Utrecht (toegangsnummer 711), 6: 118, 6: 249 & 98: 384
  4. Het Utrechts Archief, Utrecht: Notarissen in de stad Utrecht (toegangsnummer 34-4), U060c001: s.p. (aktenr. 44)

Secondary sources

  1. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008)
  2. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 3, Leipzig: Engelmann (1909)
  3. Von Würzbach, Alfred, Niederländisches Künstler-Lexikon (3 vols.), Leipzig: Halm und Goldmann (1906-1911). <URL: http://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/wurzbach1906ga>
  4. Giltay, J., 'Abraham Furnerius en Gerrit van Battem', in: Logan, Anne-Marie (ed.) Essays in Northern European art presented to Egbert Haverkamp-Begemann on his sixtieth birthday, Doornspijk: Davaco (1983), pp. 97-101
  5. Meißner, Günter, Allgemeines Künstler-Lexikon: die bildenden Künstler aller Zeiten und Völker, Teil 7, München-Leipzig: Saur (1993)
  6. Van der Zeeuw, Liesbeth, 'Naamlijst van zeventiende-eeuwse Rotterdamse schilders', in: Schadee, Nora (ed.) Rotterdamse meesters uit de Gouden Eeuw, Zwolle: Waanders; Rotterdam: Historisch Museum (1994), pp. 269-312
  7. Bok, Marten Jan, 'Kunstschilders in Rhenen in de Gouden Eeuw', in: Van Burik, Casper A., Postema, Herman & Uppelschoten, Raymond (eds.) Zuid-Utrechtse archieven boven water. Liber amicorum voor Ria van der Eerden-Vonk, Hilversum: Verloren (2021), pp. 55-70
  8. Bol, L.J., Holländische Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts nahe den grossen Meistern. Landschaften und Stilleben, Braunschweig: Klinkhardt und Biermann (1969)
  9. Preston, Rupert, The seventeenth century marine painters of the Netherlands, Leigh-on-Sea: Lewis (1974)

Metadata

Last update: