Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Dirck Jacobsz. Vellert

Name variants:Felaert
Gender:male
Born:Amsterdam circa
Died:Antwerpen circa
Father:
Mother:

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
No attributes defined

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
No relations defined

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Van Hemeldonck, Godelieve, Kunst en kunstenaars, s.p.: s.n. (2007), (typoscript Felixarchief te Antwerpen), S-864.

Secondary sources

  1. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008).
  2. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden K√ľnstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 34, Leipzig: Engelmann (1940).
  3. Van den Branden, F. Jos., Geschiedenis der Antwerpsche Schilderschool, Antwerpen: J.E. Buschmann (1883). <URL: http://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/vandenbranden1883>, 84.
  4. Wright, Christopher, Paintings in Dutch museums : an index of oil paintings in public collections in the Netherlands by artists born before 1870, Amsterdam: Meulenhoff; London: Sotheby Parke Bernet (1980).

Metadata

Last update: