Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Jan Snellinck II

Name:Jan Snellinck
Name variants:Hans Snellincx
Gender:male
Born:Antwerpen
Died:
Father:Jan Snellinck I (1549 - 1638)
Mother:Helena de Jode (? - 1581)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Religion DenominationReformed0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Genregenrestukken0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
No relations defined

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Stadsarchief Amsterdam, Amsterdam: DTB-registers (toegangsnummer 5001), 6: 142 (14-5-1626)
  2. Stadsarchief Rotterdam, Rotterdam: DTB-registers (toegangsnummer 1.02), (2-9-1620), (13-11-1620) & (20-9-1622)
  3. Hoogewerff, G.J., Nederlandsche kunstenaars te Rome (1600-1725): Uittreksels uit de parochiale archieven, 's-Gravenhage: Algemeene landsdrukkerij (1942)

Secondary sources

  1. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008)
  2. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 31, Leipzig: Engelmann (1937), 188
  3. Van den Branden, F. Jos., Geschiedenis der Antwerpsche Schilderschool, Antwerpen: J.E. Buschmann (1883). <URL: http://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/vandenbranden1883>, 432
  4. Roberts-Jones, Philippe, De Wilde, Éliane & Dechaux, Carine (eds.) Le dictionnaire des peintres belges du XIVe siècle à nos jours : depuis les premiers maîtres des anciens Pays-Bas méridionaux et de la principauté de Liège jusqu’aux artistes contemporains, Bruxelles: La Renaissance du Livre (1995), (édition en ligne). <URL: http://balat.kikirpa.be/peintres/>, 4821
  5. Briels, Jan, Vlaamse schilders en de dageraad van Hollands Gouden Eeuw, 1585-1630 : met biografieën als bijlage, Antwerpen: Mercatorfonds (1997)
  6. De Maere, J. & Webbes, M., Martin, Jennifer A. (ed.) Illustrated dictionary of 17th century Flemish painters (3 vols.), Brussels: La Renaissance du Livre (1994)
  7. Scheffer, J.H. & Obreen, Fr. D.O., Rotterdamsche historiebladen (3 vols.), Rotterdam: Nijgh & Van Ditmar (1871-1880)

Metadata

Last update: