Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Sybrant Camay

Name:Sybrant Camay
Name variants:Kamay; Kamey
Gender:male
Born:Amsterdam
Died:
Father:Jan Martensz Camay (1579 - 1628)
Mother:Maria Sybrants Bontenos (? - 1655)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Religion DenominationRoman Catholic0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Artistic
portrayed by Gerrit Pietersz. van Zijl, alias: Gerard Pietersz. van Zijl

References

Primary sources

  1. Stadsarchief Amsterdam, Amsterdam: Archief van de Notarissen ter standplaats Amsterdam (toegangsnummer 5075), 2454: 138-139.
  2. Stadsarchief Amsterdam, Amsterdam: DTB-registers (toegangsnummer 5001), 681: 85 & 1046: 129vo.
  3. Vos, Jan, Alle de gedichten, Amsterdam: Jacob Lescailje (1662). <URL: http://www.dbnl.org/tekst/vos_002alle01_01/>, 169.

Secondary sources

  1. Bredius, A., 'Archiefsprokkels betreffende Frans Hals', Oud Holland(1923-1924), pp. 19-31, 30.
  2. Bruinvis, C.W., 'Bouwstoffen voor de genealogie van Camay', Bijdragen voor de Gesch. van het Bisdom Haarlem 31 (1908), pp. 91-95, 94.
  3. Dudok van Heel, S.A.C., 'Jan Vos (1610-1667)', Jaarboek Amstelodamum 72 (1980), pp. 23-43. <URL: https://amstelodamum-archief.nl/resources/1980_jb_72.pdf>, 43.
  4. Ihle, B.L.D. (ed.) Hollandse graveurs van de XVIIe eeuw, Rotterdam: Museum Boymans-van Beuningen (1972), 32.
  5. Schwartz, Gary, 'Gerard Pietersz. van Zijl the Portraitist. A Ghost Story', in: Dumas, Charles (ed.) Face Book. Studies on Dutch and Flemish Portraiture of the 16th-18th Centuries. Liber Amicorum Presented to Rudolf E.O. Ekkart on the Occasion of his 65th Birthday, Leiden: Primavera Pers (2012), pp. 301-310, 309.
  6. Sterck, J.F.M. e.a. (ed.) De werken van Vondel (10 vols.), Amsterdam: Maatschappij voor Goede en Goedkoope Lectuur (1934). <URL: https://www.dbnl.org/tekst/vond001dewe00_01/>, volume 5: 527 & volume 10: 681.
  7. Ter Gouw, J. & Van Lennep, J., De uithangteekens in verband met geschiedenis en volksleven beschouwd (2 vols.), Amsterdam: Gebroeders Kraay (1868). <URL: https://www.dbnl.org/titels/titel.php?id=lenn006uith01>, volume 2: 266.

Metadata

Last update: