Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Justus Raphelengius

Name:Justus Raphelengius
Name variants:Joost van Ravelingen
Gender:male
Born:Antwerpen
Died:
Father:Franciscus Raphelengius (I) (1539 - 1597)
Mother:Margaretha Plantijn (1547 - 1594)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Religion DenominationRoman Catholic0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Education and training
pupil of Justus Lipsius, alias: Jodocus Lips; Joost Lipscertain
Friendship
baptism was witnessed by Justus Lipsius, alias: Jodocus Lips; Joost Lips
executor for Joseph Justus Scaliger

References

External biographical records

Secondary sources

  1. Van der Aa, A.J., Biographisch woordenboek der Nederlanden (21 vols.), Haarlem: J.J. van Brederode (1852-1878). <URL: https://www.dbnl.org/titels/titel.php?id=aa__001biog00>, volume 16: 72
  2. Teirlinck, Isidoor, 'Joost van Ravelingen - botanist en dichter', Verslagen en mededelingen van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Taal- en Letterkunde(1913), pp. 870-892. <URL: https://www.dbnl.org/tekst/_ver025191301_01/_ver025191301_01_0067.php>

Metadata

Last update: