Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Pieter Stevensz. Hoevenaar

Name:Pieter Stevensz. Hoevenaar
Name variants:Peter
Gender:male
Born:Utrecht between and
Died:
Father:Steven Hoevenaer (? - 1648)
Mother:

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Religion DenominationReformed0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Genrefiguren0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Portretportretten0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Portretgroepsportretten0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Education and training
pupil of Niclaes Dierhoutcertain

References

Primary sources

  1. Stadsarchief Rotterdam, Rotterdam: DTB-registers (toegangsnummer 1.02), 56 (23-08-1626) & 57 (27-06-1634).

Secondary sources

  1. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008).
  2. Montias, John Michael, Artists and artisans in Delft : a socio-economic study of the seventeenth century, Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press (1982).
  3. Muller Fzn, S., Schilders- vereenigingen te Utrecht: bescheiden uit het gemeente archief [Utrechtsche archieven I], Utrecht: Beijers (1880).
  4. Scheffer, J.H. & Obreen, Fr. D.O., Rotterdamsche historiebladen (3 vols.), Rotterdam: Nijgh & Van Ditmar (1871-1880).
  5. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden K√ľnstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 17, Leipzig: Engelmann (1924).

Metadata

Deprecated URIs

Last update: