Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Aletta Lijdens

Name:Aletta Lijdens
Name variants:Lydius
Gender:female
Born:Dordrecht
Died:
Father:Balthasar Lydius (1576 - 1629)
Mother:Anna van der Mijle (? - ?)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
No attributes defined

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
No relations defined

References

Secondary sources

  1. Jansen, Guido, 'Ein Künstlerleben und seine Zeit', in: Sevcik, Anja K. (ed.) Schalcken - Gemalte Verführung, Köln: Wallraff-Richartz-Museum (2015), pp. 14-35, 15
  2. Hulskamp, Marloes, 'Schalcken, Maria', in: Digitaal Vrouwenlexicon van Nederland, . <URL: http://resources.huygens.knaw.nl/vrouwenlexicon/lemmata/data/MariaSchalcken>
  3. Veth, G.H., 'Aantekeningen omtrent eenige Dordrechtsche schilders', Oud-Holland 10 (1892), pp. 1-16

Metadata

Last update: