Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Hendrik Ferreris

Name:Hendrik Ferreris
Name variants:Heindrick Ferreris
Gender:male
Born:Delft circa
Died:
Father:Bartholomeus Ferreris (1557 - ca. 1611)
Mother:Jannetgen Sanders Balbiaens (? - 1625)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Subject of painting Stillevenvruchtenstillevens0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Friendship
contributed to the album amicorum from Gottfridt Müller

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Erfgoed Leiden en Omstreken (v/h Regionaal Archief Leiden), Leiden: Notarieel archief (toegangsnummer: 0506), 244 (19-5-1625 scans nrs 138-140)
  2. Baudius, Dominicus, Hackius, Franciscus (ed.) Dominici Baudi Epistolae semicenturia auctae, lacunis aliiquot suppletis: accedunt eiusdem orationes et libellus de foenore, Leiden: (1650), 481-482

Secondary sources

  1. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008)
  2. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 11, Leipzig: Engelmann (1915), 475
  3. Oertel, Robert, 'Ein Künstlerstammbuch vom Jahre 1616', Jahrbuch der preußischen Kunstsammlungen 57 (1936), pp. 98-108. <URL: http://www.digizeitschriften.de/dms/resolveppn/?PPN=PPN523141572_0057>, 104
  4. Meißner, Günter, Allgemeines Künstler-Lexikon: die bildenden Künstler aller Zeiten und Völker, Teil 39, München-Leipzig: Saur (2003)
  5. Ekkart, R.E.O. & Wurfbain, M.L., Geschildert tot Leyden anno 1626, Leiden: Stedelijk Museum de Lakenhal (1977), 18, 79, 113
  6. Lapikás, L., Fragment Genealogie Ferreris (gen. 2), (2010), (version 1.2). <URL: https://www.nikhef.nl/~louk/FERRE/generation2.html>
  7. Van der Willigen, Adriaan & Meijer, Fred G., A dictionary of Dutch and Flemish still-life painters working in oils, 1525-1725, Leiden: Primavera Press (2003)

Metadata

Last update: