Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Karel Dujardin

Name variants:Carel du Jardin; Charles du Gardijn
Gender:male
Born:Amsterdam baptized on
Died:Venetië buried on
Father:Charles du Jardin (1599 - 1650)
Mother:Catalijn Borchout (1588 - 1650)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Identity Nickname (Bentvueghels)Bockbaert0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Religion DenominationRoman Catholic0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Dierenvee0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Historiehistoriestukken0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting LandschapItaliaanse landschappen0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Marinezeegezichten0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Portretgroepsportretten0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Portretportretten0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Education and training
master of Johan Lingelbach, alias: Jan Lingelbackcertain
master of Willem Schellinkscertain
master of Willem Romeyncertain
master of Erick van den Weerelt, alias: Erick Wilckescertain
master of Jacob Jacobsz. van der Does IIcertain
pupil of Claes Pietersz. Berchem, alias: Nicolaes Pietersz. van Berchemprobably
Friendship
legal guardian of Jacob Jacobsz. van der Does II
was assisted at marriage by Jean Somer, alias: Jean Sommer

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Houbraken, Arn., De groote schouburgh der Nederlantsche konstschilders en schilderessen, waar van 'er vele met hunne beeltenissen ten tooneel verschynen, .. zynde een vervolg op het schilderboek van K. van Mander (3 vols.), Amsterdam: Arnold Houbraken (1718-1721), volume 3: 56-61.

Secondary sources

  1. Bredius, A., 'Italiaansche schilderijen in 1672 door Amsterdamsche en Haagsche schilders beoordeeld', Oud-Holland 4 (1886), pp. 41-46.
  2. Briels, Jan, Vlaamse schilders en de dageraad van Hollands Gouden Eeuw, 1585-1630 : met biografieën als bijlage, Antwerpen: Mercatorfonds (1997).
  3. Brochhagen, Ernst, Karel Dujardin. Ein beitrag zum Italianismus in Holland im 17. Jahrhundert, Köln: s.n. (1958), (Inaugural-Dissertation).
  4. Buijsen, E. (ed.) Haagse schilders in de Gouden Eeuw : het Hoogsteder Lexicon van alle schilders werkzaam in Den Haag 1600-1700, Den Haag: Kunsthandel Hoogsteder & Hoogsteder; Zwolle: Waanders (1998).
  5. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008).
  6. Haak, B., Hollandse schilders in de gouden eeuw, Amsterdam: Meulenhoff-Landshoff (1984).
  7. Hoogewerff, G.J., De Bentvueghels, 's-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff (1952).
  8. Kilian, Jennifer M., The paintings of Karel du Jardin, 1626-1678: catalogue raisonné, Amsterdam / Philadelphia: John Benjamins (2005).
  9. Levert, Stephanie, "Étrangers, mais habitués en cette ville de Paris". Les artistes néerlandais à Paris (1550-1700) : une prosopographie, Paris: s.n. (2017), (Proefschrift Universiteit Utrecht).
  10. Mandrella, David, 'Karel du Jardin à Paris', in: Dumas, Charles, Buijsen, Edwin & Manuth, Volker (eds.) Face Book Studies on Dutch and Flemish Portraiture of the 16-18th Centuries. Liber Amicorum. Presented to Rudolf E.O. Ekkart on the Occasion of his 65th Birthday, Leiden: Primavera Pers (2012), pp. 285-292.
  11. Meißner, Günter, Allgemeines Künstler-Lexikon: die bildenden Künstler aller Zeiten und Völker, Teil 30, München-Leipzig: Saur (2001).
  12. Schatborn, Peter & Verberne, Judith, Drawn to warmth: 17th-century Dutch artists in Italy, Zwolle: Waanders; Amsterdam: Rijksmuseum (2001).
  13. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 10, Leipzig: Engelmann (1914).
  14. Von Würzbach, Alfred, Niederländisches Künstler-Lexikon (3 vols.), Leipzig: Halm und Goldmann (1906-1911). <URL: http://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/wurzbach1906ga>.

Metadata

Last update: