Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Goeyevart Mercelis

Name variants:Godevaert Marcelis
Gender:male
Born:Antwerpen circa
Died:
Father:Antheunis Marcelis (? - 1599)
Mother:Jacobmijne van den Berghe (? - ?)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
No attributes defined

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Education and training
pupil of Frans Francken Icertain

References

Primary sources

  1. Rombouts, Ph. & Van Lerius, Th., De Liggeren en andere historische archieven der Antwerpsche Sint Lucasgilde onder de zinspreuk: Wt ionsten versaemt (2 vols.), Antwerpen: Baggerman; ’s Gravenhage: Nijhoff (1864-1876), volume 1: 283.
  2. Van Hemeldonck, Godelieve, Kunst en kunstenaars, s.p.: s.n. (2007), (typoscript Felixarchief te Antwerpen), S-539.

Secondary sources

  1. Van der Linden, David, 'Coping with crisis. Career strategies of Antwerp painters after 1585', De Zeventiende Eeuw 31 (2015), pp. 18-54. <URL: http://doi.org/10.18352/dze.10126>.

Metadata

Last update: