Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Cornelis van Dalem

Name variants:Corneille van Dale
Gender:male
Born:Antwerpen circa
Died:Bavel
Father:NN van Dale (? - ?)
Mother:

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Religion DenominationMennonite0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Historiehistoriestukken0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Landschaplandschappen0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Education and training
master of Bartholomeus Spranger van den Schildecertain
pupil of Jan Adriaensen Corneliszooncertain

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Rombouts, Ph. & Van Lerius, Th., De Liggeren en andere historische archieven der Antwerpsche Sint Lucasgilde onder de zinspreuk: Wt ionsten versaemt (2 vols.), Antwerpen: Baggerman; ’s Gravenhage: Nijhoff (1864-1876), volume 2: 154 & 197.
  2. Van Mander, Carel, Het Schilder-Boeck waer in voor eerst de leerlustighe iueght den grondt der edel vry schilderconst in verscheyden deelen wort voorghedraghen, Haarlem: Paschier van Wesbusch (1604), (facsimile reprint Davaco: Utrecht, 1969). <URL: http://www.dbnl.org/tekst/mand001schi01_01/>.

Secondary sources

  1. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008).
  2. Meißner, Günter, Allgemeines Künstler-Lexikon: die bildenden Künstler aller Zeiten und Völker, Teil 23, München-Leipzig: Saur (1999).
  3. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 8, Leipzig: Engelmann (1913).
  4. Wright, Christopher, Paintings in Dutch museums : an index of oil paintings in public collections in the Netherlands by artists born before 1870, Amsterdam: Meulenhoff; London: Sotheby Parke Bernet (1980).

Metadata

Deprecated URIs

Last update: