Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Laurens Mauritsz. Hellewich

Name:Laurens Mauritsz. Hellewich
Name variants:Hellewech | Hellwich
Gender:male
Born:Friedland (Mecklenburg) between and
Died:
Father:Moritz Helwig (? - 1595)
Mother:Ursula Papenhage (? - 1595)

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Religion DenominationReformed0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Historiereligieuze figuren0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Landschaplandschappen0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Education and training
pupil of Jan Tengnagel, alias: Jan Tingnagelcertain
Friendship
agent for Michiel Ariensz van de Sande

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Stadsarchief Amsterdam, Amsterdam: DTB-registers (toegangsnummer 5001), 6: 13, 41: 84, 41: 188, 426: 13 & 670: 266
  2. Groninger Archieven, Groningen: Collectie DTB (toegang 124), 146: 3, 146: 33 & 166: 27v
  3. Het Utrechts Archief, Utrecht: Notarissen in de stad Utrecht (toegangsnummer 34-4), U009b001 (18-5-1627)
  4. Stadsarchief Amsterdam, Amsterdam: Archief van de Notarissen ter standplaats Amsterdam (toegangsnummer 5075), 748: 104-106
  5. Bredius, A., Künstler-Inventare, Urkunden zur Geschichte der holländische Kunst des XVIten, XVIIten und XVIIIten Jahrhunderts (8 vols.), Den Haag: Nijhoff (1915-1922). <URL: http://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/bredius1915ga>, volume 5: 1486 & volume 5: 1487

Secondary sources

  1. Schneider, Hans, 'Der Maler Jan Tengnagel', Oud-Holland 39 (1921), pp. 11-27
  2. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 16, Leipzig: Engelmann (1923)
  3. Bok, Marten Jan, '"Schilderien te coop": nieuwe marketingtechnieken op de Nederlandse kunstmarkt van de Gouden Eeuw', in: Gosselink, Martine & De Goede, Jannet (eds.) Thuis in de Gouden Eeuw: kleine meesterwerken uit de verzameling SØR Rusche, Zwolle: Uitgeverij Waanders (2008), pp. 9-29
  4. Bredius, Abraham, 'Archiefsprokkels III: De schilder Laurens Hellewich', Oud-Holland 42 (1925), pp. 273-276
  5. De Roever, Nicolaas, 'Rijfelarijen', Oud-Holland 4 (1886), pp. 190-197

Metadata

Last update: